Nikon D3200 & N2 not playing nicely

We tested as good as we can. But there will always be things we didn't find. If you found things that apparently don't work as they should, you can report them here so we can take care of them as soon as possible.
Oliver
Posts: 186
Joined: October 9th, 2018, 4:17 pm

May 14th, 2019, 3:43 pm

Oh, and the yellow X is just to leave the screen! actually a firmware update would continue in the background (if you wouldn't have the problem that you have) and you could come back to that screen to check the progress, but in the meantime you could continue using the app - for example with a second Unleashed.
Founder & CEO of Foolography, Hardware & Firmware developer.
007
Posts: 6
Joined: March 17th, 2019, 11:15 am

May 14th, 2019, 6:26 pm

Oliver wrote:
May 14th, 2019, 3:43 pm
Oh, and the yellow X is just to leave the screen!
Having a "back" chevron and a X to leave one screen is kinda superfluous to me.
X is usually a symbol for "cancel" (or "close") thus the confusion.
Liquidgoat
Posts: 11
Joined: February 11th, 2019, 4:45 am

May 15th, 2019, 2:16 am

Oliver,

Any updates for my Nikon D3200 issue? I presume I am the only one having this issue?
Oliver
Posts: 186
Joined: October 9th, 2018, 4:17 pm

May 20th, 2019, 11:45 am

Liquidgoat:
I tried to get my hands on a D3200, to see if I can reproduce the issue, but did not manage to get one yet.
As far as we know, you're the only one with the Issue.
We're currently reaching out to some other customers that bought the product for the D3200, lets hope they're actually using it on the D3200, or can at least still test on the D3200.
Founder & CEO of Foolography, Hardware & Firmware developer.
Oliver
Posts: 186
Joined: October 9th, 2018, 4:17 pm

May 21st, 2019, 3:32 pm

007: Can you try the app update from yesterday? We've significantly improved the Firmware update mechanisms, especially in firmware, but also some in the App.

And before you do so, please make sure that the Unleashed was/is not paired in the system settings of the smartphone! It should only be paired from the app, not in the system settings. Another customer just mentioned that unpairing it in the system settings fixed a similar issue for him!
Founder & CEO of Foolography, Hardware & Firmware developer.
Post Reply